Issue Position: Equal Custody
[…] Instead of sticking to divorcing the two adults, courts have been effectively dividing parent/child relationships. Family law reform will allow courts to operate on a presumption of equal custody when it comes to fit parents. It is the same as being "presumed innocent until proven guilty." Domestic Relations Courts should aim to keep mothers and fathers involved in children's lives.

Divorce does not change the love, duty, and responsibility of fit parents to guide their children through to adulthood. Our state law affirms the value of this relationship in the Ohio Revised Code §3109.401(A):(1) "…the parent and child relationship is of fundamental importance to the welfare of the child…" and (2) "…parents have the responsibility to make decisions and perform other parenting functions necessary for the care and growth of their children…"

However, part (3) states, "…that the courts, when allocating parenting functions and responsibilities with respect to the child in divorce…or any proceeding addressing the allocation of parental rights and responsibilities, must determine the child's best interests…" (my emphasis).